Home » Politics » BJP » Throwing further light over delimitation details, listing out the new assembly seats

Throwing further light over delimitation details, listing out the new assembly seats


By Japan K Pathak

Ahmedabad, 29 July 2012

This is the fourth article of JP’s ‘Gujarat Election 2012′ series on DeshGujarat

In first article we discussed the possible election schedule, in second article we discussed how Gujarat assembly election 2012 is incomparable with past elections due to new delimitation in effect. In the third article we looked at the details of abolished seats and areas under them merging with which other constituencies. Continuing with the delimitation details, today’s article lists out the new assembly seats, and areas under them.

101 – Gariadhar

1. Gariadhar Taluka.

2. Mahuva Taluka (Part) Villages – Jesar, Vavdi, Kotiya, Kalmodar,Ratanpar, Karmadiya, Matalpar, Beda, Chhapariyali, Karjala,

Kobadiya, Intiya, Karla, Moda, Sarera, Bila, Tantaniya, Tol Saldi Chotila, Bhanvadiya, Dungarpar, Monpar, Bagdana, Titodiya, Dharai, Dudana, Borla, Samadhiyala No.3, Kumbhariya, Gundarana, Malpara, Saloli, Degavda, Khari, Vaghvadarda, Sedarda, Kotamoi, Shantinagar, Ugalvan, Moti Vadal, Modaliya, Akhegadh, Nana Asrana, Mota Khuntavada, Thorala, Bordi, Rajavadar, Shetrana, Belampar, Galthar, Jambuda, Nana Khuntvada, Kasan, Bhaguda, Moti Jagdhar, Longdi, Loyanga, Anganka, Khadsaliya, Chhapri, Chuna, Kakidi, Kalela.

103 – Bhavnagar Rural

1. Bhavnagar Taluka (Part) Villages – Rajgadh, Velavadar, Mithapar, Kanatalav, Adhelai, Bhadbhid, Ganeshgadh, Kotda, Jashavantpar, Gundala, Sanes, Savaikot, Savainagar, Nava Madhiya, Khetakhatli, Narbad, Kalatalav, Juna Madhiya, Devaliya, Paliyad, Undevi, Kamlej, Kardej, Bhojpura, Shampara Kho, Sodvadra, Shedhavadar, Fariyadka, Sidsar, Shampara(Sidsar), Adhewada, Budhel, Bhuteshwar, Bhumbhali, Thordi, Kobdi, Pithalpar, Rampar, Surka, Juna Ratanpar, Nava Ratanpar, Gundi, Vavdi, Sartanpar, Bhadi, Bhandariya, Nagdhaniba, Alapar, Bhadbhediya, Koliyak, Hathab, Khadsaliya, Thalsar, Lakhanka.

2. Ghogha Taluka – Entire taluka except village – Lakadiya.

3. Sihor Taluka (Part) Villages – Sedarda, Ukharla, Paldi, Navagam (Mota), Maglana, Ghanghali, Bhangadh, Nesda, Bholad, Khakhariya, Vadiya, Usrad, Pipaliya, Nana Surka, Kantodiya, Vav, Songadh, Mota Surka, Kachotiya, Rajpara (Khodiyar), Juna Jaliya, Dhrupka, Mahadevpara, Valavad, Karkoliya, Sar, Khambha, Bhadli, Rabarika, Kajavadar, Sihor (M).

105 – Bhavnagar West

1. Bhavnagar Taluka (Part) Villages – Nari, Vartej (CT).

2. Bhavnagar Taluka (Part) – Bhavnagar Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 1, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 16, 17.

104 – Bhavnagar East

1. Bhavnagar Taluka (Part) Villages – Ruva, Tarsimiya, Malanka, Akwada.

2. Bhavnagar Taluka (Part) – Bhavnagar Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 13, 14, 15.

70 – Rajkot (South)

Rajkot Taluka (Part) – Rajkot Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.

69 – Rajkot (West)

Rajkot Taluka (Part) – Rajkot Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 22, 23, 24.

68 – Rajkot (East)

Rajkot Taluka (Part) – Rajkot Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 5, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20.

78-Jamnagar North

1. Jamnagar Taluka (Part) – Navagam Ghed (M).

2. Jamnagar Taluka (Part) – Jamnagar Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No.-1,2,3,4,5,Jamnagar(OG) 18,Jamnagar Port Area 19.

79 -Jamnagar South

Jamnagar Taluka (Part) – Jamnagar Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 6, 7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17.

5 – Gandhidham SC

1. Gandhidham Taluka.

2. Bhachau Taluka (Part) Villages – Kadol, Manfara, Vamka, May, Kharoi, Ner, Baniari, Morgar, Amardi, Kabrau, Kumbhardi, Bandhadi, Sikara, Meghpar (Kunjisar), Karmariya, Vondhada, Halra, Rampar, Lakhpat, Vijpasar, Vondh, Chopadva, Lunva, Sukhpar, Bhujpar, Chirai Nani, Chirai Moti, Chhadavada, Samakhiari, Piprapati, Bhachau (M).

3. Anjar Taluka (Part) Village – Varsana.

8 – Tharad

1. Tharad Taluka.

23 – Becharaji

1. Becharaji Taluka.

2. Mahesana Taluka (Part) Villages – Virta, Gorad, Kharsada, Davada, Rupal, Haripura, Buttapaldi, Motidau, Bamosana, Ghadha, Piludara, Nanidau, Palodar, Chhathiyarda, Aloda, Hardesan, Panchot, Ramosana, Gilosan, Bodla, Hinglajpura, Maguna, Nugar, Heduva-Rajgar, Karshanpura, Devinapura, Deloli, Ijpura Barot, Palaj, Gamanpura, Mitha, Sametra, Mareda, Vadosan, Sakhpurda, Sobhasan, Mevad, Boriavi, Khara, Laxmipura, Balol, Nadasa, Gokalpura, Martoli, Ajabpura, Kasalpura, Modipur, Manknaj, Bhesana, Jagudan, Linch, Ambasan, Ranipura, Jotana, Santhal, Katosan, Tejpura, Kanpura, Rampura (Katosan), Virsoda, Dhanpura, Ijpura Jethaji, Memadpura, Jakasna, Sidosan, Khadalpur, Baliyasan, Bhasariya, Divanpura (Apapura), Harsundal, Mudarda, Tundali.

35 – Gandhinagar(South)

Gandhinagar Taluka (Part) Villages – Rajpur, Sadra, Madhavgadh, Chandrala, Chhala, Jakhora, Chekhalarani, Bhundiya, Dolarana Vasana, Giyod, Dhanap, Dashela, Lekawada, Pundarasan, Titoda, Bhoyan Rathod, Shertha, Unvarsad, Alampur, Shiholi Moti, Mahudara, Isanpur Mota, Chiloda, Palaj, Vasana Hadmatia, Tarapur, Dantali, Jamiyatpur, Sargasan, Basan, Prantiya, Magodi, Vadodara, Dabhoda, Lavarpur, Shahpur, Randesan, Kudasan, Por, Khoraj, Ambapur, Koba, Raysan, Ratanpur, Pirojpur, Vankanerda, Galudan, Sonarda, Vira Talavdi, Valad, Karai, Nabhoi, Sugad, Amiyapur, Zundal, Koteshwar, Bhat, Limbadia, Ranasan, Medra, Raipur, Adalaj (CT), Chandkheda (M), Motera (CT), Chiloda(Naroda) (CT).

36 – Gandhinagar(North)

Gandhinagar Taluka (Part) Villages – Rupal, Vasan, Unava, Pindharada, Piplaj, Randheja, Sonipur, Sardhav, Jalund, Adraj Moti, Kolavada, Pethapur, Vavol, Gandhinagar (NAC).

40 – Sanand

1. Sanand Taluka.

2. Bavla Taluka (Part) Villages – Vasna Nanodara, Nanodara, Kavla, Sankod, Vasna Dhedhal, Dhedhal, Rajoda, Adroda, Hasannagar, Chhabasar, Baldana, Metal, Devdholera, Devadthal, Durgi, Meni, Dumali, Kesrandi, Lagdana, Dahegamda, Ranesar, Amipura,Kochariya, Kerala, Kanotar, Shiyal, Sarala, Kaliveji, Mithapur, Bavla (M).

54 – Danilimda (SC)

Ahmedabad City Taluka (Part) Villages – Piplaj, Shahwadi , Saijpur – Gopalpur

Ahmedabad City Taluka (Part) – Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 30, 38, 40.

52 – Jamalpur-Khadia

Ahmedabad City Taluka (Part) – Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 1, 5, 6, 39.

50 – Amraiwadi

Ahmedabad City Taluka (Part) – Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 32, 33, 41.

49 – Bapunagar

Ahmedabad City Taluka (Part) – Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 21, 28, 29.

48 – Thakkarbapa Nagar

Ahmedabad City Taluka (Part) – Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 22, 25, 26.

46 – Nikol

Ahmedabad City Taluka (Part) – Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 31, 34, 35.

45 – Naranpura

Ahmedabad City Taluka (Part) – Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 11, 12, 13, 14.

43 – Vatva

1. Ahmedabad City Taluka (Part) – Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 42, Odhav (OG) – 47

2. Daskroi Taluka (Part) Villages – Kanbha, Kujad, Bakrol Bujrang, Gatrad, Memadpur, Bibipur, Geratnagar, Vanch, Dhamatvan, Vinzol, Vatva , Hathijan , Singarva (CT), Vastral (M), Ramol (M).

42 – Vejalpur

Ahmedabad City Taluka (Part) Villages – Vastrapur, Maktampur , Gyaspur , Vejalpur (M), Makarba (CT), Sarkhej-Okaf (M), Jodhpur (M).

41 – Ghatlodia

1. Ahmedabad City Taluka (Part) Villages – Tragad, Ghatlodiya (M), Memnagar (M).

2. Daskroi Taluka (Part) Villages – Lapkaman, Lilapur, Khodiyar, Chharodi, Jagatpur, Hebatpur, Bhadaj, Shilaj, Chenpur, Oganaj , Ghuma , Sola, Bodakdev , Ambli , Gota (CT), Thaltej (CT), Bopal (CT).

110 – Anklav

1. Anklav Taluka.

2. Anand Taluka (Part) Villages – Khanpur, Sarsa, Bedva, Gopalpura, Mogar, Kherda, Vaherakhadi, Ramnagar, Vadod, Napad Vanto, Napad Talpad, Adas, Anklavdi, Rajupura, Vasad, Sundan.

133 – Garbada (ST)

1. Garbada Taluka.

2. Dahod Taluka (Part) Villages – Moti Kharaj, Naghrala, Gadoi, Bavka, Vijagadh, Brahmkheda, Nani Kharaj, Borkheda, Lilar, Katwara, Chandwana, Kathla, Varvada, Khangela, Bhutodi, Dasla, Nani Lachheli, Moti Lachheli, Vankiya, Simaliya Khurd, Khapariya, Agawada.

3. Dhanpur Taluka (Part) Villages – Biliya, Kantu, Ambli Menpur, Kanakuwa, Sangasar, Zabu, Ulkadar, Rachhava, Khajuri, Harakhpur, Vakota, Kalakhunt, Navanagar, Kadval, Khadada (Na), Ambakach, Leliya Amba, Sankarpura, Nanimalu, Gohelvaga, Punakota, Kotambi, Ladva Vad, Dumka, Khalta Garabdi, Moti Malu, Vasiya Dungari, Dhanarpatiya, Gangardi Faliya, Kakad Khila, Mandor, Kanseta, Bhanpur (Kakadkhila), Bhindol, Kanjeta, Pipargota, Panam, Alindra, Bhuvera.

129 – Fatepura (ST)

1. Fatepura Taluka.

2. Jhalod Taluka (Part) Villages – Kadval, Hirola, Kunda, Dhalsimal,Dhamena, Jaror, Bodiya Bhint, Dhavdi Faliya, Chakisana, Vansiya, Dungra, Anika, Lavara, Trakda Mahudina Muvada,Sarori, Trakda Mahudi, Jitpur, Valunda, Kanji Khedi, Vaniya Ghanti, Kakreli, Bhaman, Moli, Itadi, Govinda Talai, Thala(Sanjeli), Kota, Kadvana Pad, Doka Talavdi, Jasuni, Galana Pad, Nenki, Zusa, Dhediyano Nalo, Dhediya, Sanjeli, Patela, Doki,Tisana Muvada, Chamariya, Nariyani Muvadi, Lunjana Muvada,Chandana Muvada, Kavdana Muvada, Kalyanpura, Pichhoda,Bachkariya, Mandli, Pratappura, Gasali, Nana Kaliya, Mota Kaliya,Bhamela, Bhanpur, Garadiya, Boda Dungar, Karamba.

125 – Morva Hadaf (ST)

1. Morva (Hadaf) Taluka.

2. Santrampur Taluka (Part) Villages – Sandh Paliya, Thambha, Mankodiya, Kalibel Navaghara, Kalibel, Padhariya, Kanbina Moyla, Godhar (West), Chunthana Muvada, Manchod, Rafai, Bahediya, Nasikpur, Barela, Moyala Pad, Vaghan, Dhamotna Moyla, Anjanwa, Charada, Vaghfal, Nan Salai, Rambhemna Muvada, Panchmuva, Vankdi, Vandariya (West), Kenpur, Singalgadh, Umber, Shir, Motirel (West), Vena, Ora, Jotangiya, Ambaliyat, Satkunda, Sarasva (West), Nanirel (West), Doli, Gadiya, Babri, Amba, Jaldada, Limdi .

3. Godhra Taluka (Part) Villages – Bhamaiya, Sarsav, Mirap, Dahikot, Gollav.

4. Devgad Baria Taluka (Part) of Dahod District Village – Gamdi.

145 – Manjalpur

1. Vadodara Taluka (Part) Village – Tarsali (CT).

2. Vadodara Taluka (Part) – Vadodara Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 4, Kapurai (OG) 17.

143 – Akota

Vadodara Taluka (Part) – Vadodara Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 5, 6.

148 – Nandod (ST)

1. Nandod Taluka – Entire taluka except village – Dhefa.

2. Tilakwada Taluka.

157 – Mandvi (ST)

1. Mandvi Taluka.

2. Songadh Taluka (Part) Villages – Sadadkuva, Samarkuva, Amaldi, Singalvan, Ajvar, Otatokarva, Borda, Jhari Amba, Gundi, Vajpur, Satkashi, Kuilivel, Amalpada, Bavli, Serulla, Limbi, Sar Jamli, Nindvada, Bhatvada, Khervada, Junai, Ghasiya Medha, Sisor, Panch Pipla, Bhanpur, Jamapur, Vekur, Bori Savar, Vadda P Bhensrot, Singal Khanch, Bundha, Silatvel, Patharda, Vadi Bhensrot, Singpur, Vaghnera, Dhajamba, Veljhar, Chikhli Bhensrot, Vajharda, Bedvan P Bhensrot, Ukhalda, Jhadpati, Galkhadi, Pipalkuva, Moti Khervan, Nani Khervan, Ghoda, Bhurivel, Bhimpura, Vagda, Gunsada, Dumda, Amlipada, Kelai,Kavla, Amli, Bedi, Agasvan, Nishana, Achhalva, Bedvan Khadka, Kikakui, Mandal, Chakalia, Ukai (CT).

166 – Katargam

Surat City Taluka (Part) – Surat Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 38, 39, 40, 41, 42.

165 – Majura

Surat City Taluka (Part) – Surat Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 13, 33, 34, 37, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61 ,62.

164 – Udhna

Surat City Taluka (Part) – Surat Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 53, 54, 55, 56, 66.

163 – Limbayat

Surat City Taluka (Part) – Surat Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 35, 49, 50, 51, 52.

162 – Karanj

Surat City Taluka (Part) – Surat Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 36, 46, 47, 48.

161 – Varachha Road

Surat City Taluka (Part) – Surat Municipal Corporation (Part) Ward No. – 28, 43, 44, 45.

177 – Vansda (ST)

1. Vansda Taluka.

2. Chikhli Taluka (Part) Villages – Jogwad, Kangvai, Ranverikalla, Ranverikhurd, Kharoli, Kukeri, Surkhai, Rankuwa, Manekpor, Harangam, Donja, Sadadvel, Bamanvel, Khambhda, Khudvel, Fadvel, Saravani, Ambach, Kanbhai, Syada, Kaliyari, Bamanwada, Amadhara, Mograwadi, Gholar, Godthal, Velanpor, Kakadvel, Mandav Khadak, Agasi, Rumla, Nadagdhari, Dhama Dhuma, Ghodvani, Zari, Dholumber, Toranvera, Panikhadak, Kakadveri, Pati.

181 – Kaprada (ST)

1. Kaprada Taluka.

2. Pardi Taluka (Part) Villages – Sonwada, Varai, Nimkhal, Panchlai, Lakhmapor, Nevri, Rabdi, Asma, Tarmaliya, Rohina, Samarpada, Dhagadmal, Daheli, Chival, Arnala, Pati, Goima, Barai, Dumalav, Ambach, Kherlav, Pandor, Rata, Kocharva, Vankachh, Koparli, Kaval, Karaya, Nani Tambadi, Degam, Moti Tambadi, Lavachha, Karamkhal, Chibhad Kachchh.

In the next article, we will talk about few more changes on political chess board due to delimitation, and will also speak about some leaders directly hit by this. Remember the final delimitation order is basic grammer of the Gujarat assembly polls, and you need to understand it well before switching over to the popular debates like Keshubhai and else.


<< Previous Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Comment moderation is enabled. Your comment may take some time to appear.

Powered by WordPress | Designed by: diet | Thanks to lasik, online colleges and seo