Coming up, a 236 acre Sardar Patel Sports Enclave, the Sports Capital of India, at Motera in Gujarat
February 24, 2021
Japan K Pathak
Sabarmati: Not just world’s largest Cricket stadium, Motera will also have a 236 acres Sports arena at single location covering infrastructure for 50 sports.
The proposed SVP Sports Enclave to be announced today in a function to inaugurate Sardar Patel Cricket stadium here, will be a multi-sports venue that will provide the infrastructure to host national and international sporting events.
Proposed buit up area of SVP Sports enclave will have 93,00,000 square feet buit-up area. The total project cost will be Rs. 4600 crore( Government investment of Rs. 3200 crore and potential PPP/Private investments of Rs. 1400 crore). The project is envisaged to be developed in phases.
Proposed enclave will be one of its kind, offering venues for over 20 Olympic Games.
Some of the highlights of proposed enclave include, 50,000 seats athletics stadium with 400 m standard track for track and field and football, 10-12,000-seat indoor arena for multiple spectator sports, 350,000 – 400,000 square feet indoor sports centre with flexible halls and support space for multiple sports, 100,000 – 120,000 square feet indoor Aquatic centre with 50m x 25m indoor and outdoor pools, 15,000 seats field hockey stadium and many other indoor and outdoor sports(badminton, volleyball, and table tennis). The indoor sports center will be a multipurpose facility for basketball, badminton, wrestling, table tennis, kabaddi, squash, boxing etc.
A tennis center with a central stadium and 12 outdoor courts is also planned. A signature hotel, outdoor practice courts, mixed-use and hosoitality district on PPP basis linked to Sports enclave via sculpturous pedestrian bridge, a 50,000 seats athletic cum football stadium as per FIFA guidelines are also planned.
More in this project include, an athlet village with total 3,000 apartments (total 12,500 beds) of 2, 3, 4 bedrooms for visiting athletes, administrative and media offices, hotels, retail, amenities, and food courts and parking for about 7,500 cars and 15,000 two-wheelers.
DeshGujarat
🗃️ This story is from our archives and may contain outdated information.
Recent Stories
- Tata Electronics Signs Deal With ASML for Dholera Chip Plant in Gujarat