Total vehicle retails for August up by 14.48% on YoY basis but down by -14.75% compared to August 19
September 07, 2021
New Delhi: The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released Vehicle Retail Data for August’21.
August’21 Retails
Commenting on how August’21 performed, FADA President, Mr. Vinkesh Gulati said, “Auto Dealers are facing the most challenging phase of their business career as Covid-19 after-effect continues to play spoil-sport. While until last year, when demand was a challenge, supply is becoming a bigger problem currently due to shortage of semi-conductors, even though there is high demand for passenger vehicles.
Every dealer by now starts planning for a bigger offtake in anticipation of a bumper festive but due to supply issues, inventory levels are at lowest levels during this Financial Year.
The 2W market is highly price sensitive. With multiple price hikes, increased fuel cost coupled with Educational Institutions remaining closed, the impact could be felt on the overall segment. Customers continued to fight financial battle due to Covid related health issues and hence remained away from dealerships resulting in low enquiry and lower sales. This has its impact on the entry level segment which continues to face the biggest brunt.
CV segment continues to witness some recovery coming back majorly due to low base of last year. While SCV’s had already shown good recovery due to intra city goods movement, M&HCVs are picking up pace only in specific geographies where the Government is rolling out infrastructure projects. Acquisition cost post BS-6 implementation along with financers keeping away from the segment and high fuel cost continues to restrict recovery in CV demand.”
Near Term Outlook
With OEMs drastically cutting down productions due to unavailability of semi-conductors & ABS chips, shortage of containers and high metal prices, customers for the first time may not get a vehicle of their choice and lucrative schemes during this festive season. Ultra-frequent price increase is also keeping entry level buyers at bay.
Customers especially at the bottom of the pyramid are shifting their priority from saving instead of spending. This will hence keep demand for 2-wheelers a concern. Though, with Educational Institutions slowly opening up, a ray of hope can be seen for an improved demand in 2-Wheeler category in coming months.
FADA thus sees that the near term outlook will continue to remain a mixed bag with PVs witnessing demand-supply mis-match and 2W facing a demand crunch.
- Inventory at the end of July’21
- Average inventory for Passenger Vehicles ranges from 25-30 days
- Average inventory for Two – Wheelers ranges from 20-25 days
- Liquidity
- 40.6% Dealers rated it as neutral
- 37.8% Dealers rated it as good
- 21.7% Dealers rated it as bad
- Upcoming Festive Season
- 44.9% Dealers rated it as Good
- 40.4% Dealers rated it as Neutral
- 14.6% Dealers rated it as Bad
Chart showing Vehicle Retail Data
All India Vehicle Retail Data for August’21
| CATEGORY | AUG’21 | AUG’20 | YoY % | AUG’19 | % Chg, AUG’19 |
| 2W | 9,76,051 | 9,15,126 | 6.66% | 12,61,432 | -22.62% |
| 3W | 30,410 | 16,923 | 79.70% | 55,292 | -45.00% |
| PV | 2,53,363 | 1,82,651 | 38.71% | 1,92,417 | 31.67% |
| TRAC | 71,737 | 67,999 | 5.50% | 52,757 | 35.98% |
| CV | 53,150 | 26,851 | 97.94% | 62,319 | -14.71% |
| LCV | 34,829 | 21,520 | 61.84% | 38,029 | -8.41% |
| MCV | 2,947 | 741 | 297.71% | 3,963 | -25.64% |
| HCV | 12,463 | 2,365 | 426.98% | 18,013 | -30.81% |
| Others | 2,911 | 2,225 | 30.83% | 2,314 | 25.80% |
| Total | 13,84,711 | 12,09,550 | 14.48% | 16,24,217 | -14.75% |
Source: FADA Research
Disclaimer:
- The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
- Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.09.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,313 out of 1,527 RTOs.
- CV is subdivided in the following manner
- LCV – Light Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
- MCV – Medium Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
- HCV – Heavy Commercial Vehicle (incl. Passenger & Goods Vehicle)
- Others – Construction Equipment Vehicles and others
Aug’21 Category-wise market share can be found in Annexure 1, Page No. 04
About FADA India
Founded in 1964, Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA), is the apex national body of Automobile Retail Industry in India engaged in the sale, service and spares of 2/3 Wheelers, Passenger Cars, UVs, Commercial Vehicles (including buses and trucks) and Tractors. FADA India represents over 15,000 automobile dealers having 26,500 dealerships including multiple Associations of Automobile Dealers at the Regional, State and City levels representing the entire Auto Retail Industry. Together we employ ~4 million people at dealerships and service centres.
FADA India, at the same time also actively networks with the Industries and the authorities, both at the Central & State levels to provide its inputs and suggestions on the Auto Policy, Taxation, Vehicle Registration Procedure, Road Safety and Clean Environment, etc. to sustain the growth of the Automobile Retail Trade in India.
Annexure 1
OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of August’21 with YoY comparison
| Two-Wheeler (2W) | ||||
| Two-Wheeler OEM | AUG’21 | Market Share (%), AUG’21 | AUG’20 | Market Share (%), AUG’20 |
| HERO MOTOCORP LTD | 3,13,074 | 32.08% | 3,32,559 | 36.34% |
| HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD | 2,48,108 | 25.42% | 2,29,541 | 25.08% |
| TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD | 1,48,739 | 15.24% | 1,41,947 | 15.51% |
| BAJAJ AUTO LTD | 1,23,697 | 12.67% | 1,01,489 | 11.09% |
| SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD | 44,969 | 4.61% | 31,328 | 3.42% |
| INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD | 40,292 | 4.13% | 36,245 | 3.96% |
| ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD) | 36,733 | 3.76% | 35,951 | 3.93% |
| HERO ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT. LTD | 5,174 | 0.53% | 523 | 0.06% |
| PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD | 3,526 | 0.36% | 2,507 | 0.27% |
| OKINAWA AUTOTECH PVT LTD | 2,854 | 0.29% | 413 | 0.05% |
| CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD | 2,377 | 0.24% | 1,398 | 0.15% |
| ATHER ENERGY PVT LTD | 1,611 | 0.17% | 243 | 0.03% |
| PUR ENERGY PVT LTD | 1,093 | 0.11% | 79 | 0.01% |
| Others | 3,804 | 0.39% | 903 | 0.10% |
| Total | 9,76,051 | 100.00% | 9,15,126 | 100.00% |
Source: FADA Research
Disclaimer:
- The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
- Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.09.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,313 out of 1,527 RTOs.
- Others include OEMs accounting less than 0.1% Market Share.
| Three-Wheeler (3W) | ||||
| Three-Wheeler OEM | AUG’21 | Market Share (%), AUG’21 | AUG’20 | Market Share (%), AUG’20 |
| BAJAJ AUTO LTD | 11,006 | 36.19% | 6,444 | 38.08% |
| PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD | 3,841 | 12.63% | 3,701 | 21.87% |
| YC ELECTRIC VEHICLE | 1,187 | 3.90% | 572 | 3.38% |
| ATUL AUTO LTD | 1,133 | 3.73% | 627 | 3.71% |
| MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED | 1,111 | 3.65% | 290 | 1.71% |
| MAHINDRA REVA ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD | 616 | 2.03% | 225 | 1.33% |
| SAERA ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD | 606 | 1.99% | 371 | 2.19% |
| TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD | 603 | 1.98% | 411 | 2.43% |
| CHAMPION POLY PLAST | 567 | 1.86% | 146 | 0.86% |
| DILLI ELECTRIC AUTO PVT LTD | 443 | 1.46% | 150 | 0.89% |
| THUKRAL ELECTRIC BIKES PVT LTD | 402 | 1.32% | 148 | 0.87% |
| BEST WAY AGENCIES PVT LTD | 396 | 1.30% | 114 | 0.67% |
| UNIQUE INTERNATIONAL | 382 | 1.26% | 121 | 0.72% |
| J. S. AUTO (P) LTD | 344 | 1.13% | 121 | 0.72% |
| VANI ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD | 335 | 1.10% | 237 | 1.40% |
| MINI METRO EV L.L.P | 311 | 1.02% | 117 | 0.69% |
| Others | 7,127 | 23.44% | 3,128 | 18.48% |
| Total | 30,410 | 100.00% | 16,923 | 100.00% |
Source: FADA Research
Disclaimer:
- The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
- Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.09.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,313 out of 1,527 RTOs.
- Others include OEMs accounting less than 1% Market Share.
| Commercial Vehicle (CV) | ||||
| Commercial Vehicle OEM | AUG’21 | Market Share (%), AUG’21 | AUG’20 | Market Share (%), AUG’20 |
| TATA MOTORS LTD | 20,805 | 39.14% | 7,164 | 26.68% |
| MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED | 13,385 | 25.18% | 10,867 | 40.47% |
| ASHOK LEYLAND LTD | 6,958 | 13.09% | 2,861 | 10.66% |
| MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD | 3,721 | 7.00% | 1,848 | 6.88% |
| VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD | 3,151 | 5.93% | 1,070 | 3.98% |
| DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD | 865 | 1.63% | 357 | 1.33% |
| FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE | 753 | 1.42% | 278 | 1.04% |
| SML ISUZU LTD | 462 | 0.87% | 163 | 0.61% |
| Others | 3,050 | 5.74% | 2,243 | 8.35% |
| Total | 53,150 | 100.00% | 26,851 | 100.00% |
Source: FADA Research
Disclaimer:
- The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
- Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.09.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,313 out of 1,527 RTOs.
| Passenger Vehicle (PV) | ||||
| Passenger Vehicle OEM | AUG’21 | Market Share (%), AUG’21 | AUG’20 | Market Share (%), AUG’20 |
| MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD | 1,08,944 | 43.00% | 90,540 | 49.57% |
| HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD | 43,988 | 17.36% | 35,552 | 19.46% |
| TATA MOTORS LTD | 25,577 | 10.10% | 14,450 | 7.91% |
| MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED | 16,457 | 6.50% | 9,200 | 5.04% |
| KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD | 13,900 | 5.49% | 7,795 | 4.27% |
| TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD | 10,722 | 4.23% | 4,811 | 2.63% |
| RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD | 7,779 | 3.07% | 5,914 | 3.24% |
| HONDA CARS INDIA LTD | 6,357 | 2.51% | 4,853 | 2.66% |
| SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN GROUP | 4,485 | 1.77% | 2,138 | 1.17% |
| SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD | 4,216 | 1.66% | 1,784 | 0.98% |
| VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD. | 167 | 0.07% | 194 | 0.11% |
| AUDI AG | 99 | 0.04% | 9 | 0.00% |
| SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD | 3 | 0.00% | 151 | 0.08% |
| FORD INDIA PVT LTD | 3,604 | 1.42% | 3,463 | 1.90% |
| NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD | 3,569 | 1.41% | 391 | 0.21% |
| MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD | 3,326 | 1.31% | 1,695 | 0.93% |
| MERCEDES -BENZ GROUP | 1,070 | 0.42% | 497 | 0.27% |
| MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD | 999 | 0.39% | 471 | 0.26% |
| MERCEDES -BENZ AG | 61 | 0.02% | 18 | 0.01% |
| DAIMLER AG | 10 | 0.00% | 8 | 0.00% |
| FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD | 1,042 | 0.41% | 334 | 0.18% |
| BMW INDIA PVT LTD | 692 | 0.27% | 411 | 0.23% |
| FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE | 319 | 0.13% | 53 | 0.03% |
| JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED | 237 | 0.09% | 116 | 0.06% |
| VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD | 130 | 0.05% | 93 | 0.05% |
| PORSCHE AG GERMANY | 43 | 0.02% | 7 | 0.00% |
| PCA AUTOMOBILES INDIA PVT LTD | 40 | 0.02% | 0 | 0.00% |
| AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A | 8 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.00% |
| BENTLEY MOTORS LTD | 5 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.00% |
| ROLLS ROYCE | 3 | 0.00% | 2 | 0.00% |
| Others | 1,066 | 0.42% | 334 | 0.18% |
| Total | 2,53,363 | 100.00% | 1,82,651 | 100.00% |
Source: FADA Research
Disclaimer:
- The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
- Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.09.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,313 out of 1,527 RTOs.
| Tractor (TRAC) | ||||
| Tractor OEM | AUG’21 | Market Share (%), AUG’21 | AUG’20 | Market Share (%), AUG’20 |
| MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR) | 15,917 | 22.19% | 16,477 | 24.23% |
| MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION) | 11,547 | 16.10% | 10,638 | 15.64% |
| TAFE LIMITED | 8,607 | 12.00% | 7,736 | 11.38% |
| INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED | 8,249 | 11.50% | 8,636 | 12.70% |
| ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP) | 7,526 | 10.49% | 6,978 | 10.26% |
| JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION) | 5,449 | 7.60% | 4,505 | 6.63% |
| EICHER TRACTORS | 4,271 | 5.95% | 4,477 | 6.58% |
| CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD | 2,795 | 3.90% | 2,504 | 3.68% |
| KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD. | 1,664 | 2.32% | 1,309 | 1.93% |
| CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD. | 1,636 | 2.28% | 802 | 1.18% |
| V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED | 1,202 | 1.68% | 1,002 | 1.47% |
| FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE | 408 | 0.57% | 339 | 0.50% |
| INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED | 285 | 0.40% | 168 | 0.25% |
| Others | 2,181 | 3.04% | 2,428 | 3.57% |
| Total | 71,737 | 100.00% | 67,999 | 100.00% |
Source: FADA Research
Disclaimer:
- The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as they are not yet on Vahan 4.
- Vehicle Retail Data has been collated as on 05.09.21 in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India and has been gathered from 1,313 out of 1,527 RTOs.
Recent Stories
- Diwali Food Safety Drive: AMC Seals Two Units, Fines Four Outlets ₹40,000
- HDFC Bank Gets Govt Nod to Offer Deposits Under Capital Gains Accounts Scheme
- GSSSB Announces Recruitment for 1,237 Class-3 Posts; Applications Open on November 5
- AMC to Hike Parking Fees; Proposed New Rates Here
- Mumbai Mayor Ritu Tawde Meets Gujarat CM Bhupendra Patel
- Holiday Inn Resort to Come Up in Sasan Gir
